AdventureCORPS Presents the
2000 Badwater Ultramarathon

Return to Webcast Index


Time Station 2, Mile 41, Stove Pipe Wells Time Splits

Previous Time Station Splits

Time Station 1, mile 18, Furnace Creek Time Splits

6am Starting Group

3) Gerald Jay Batchen, 31, Bernardsville, NJ 2:01:25pm
4) Adam Bookspan, 34, Aventura, FL 10:50:20pm
6) Ruben R. Cantu, 57, Santee, CA 3:46:57pm
9) Joe Decker, 30, Gaithersburg, MD 3:15:50pm
5) Maria De Jesus, 35, St Helier, Jersey C.I., England DNF
10) Leon J. Draxler, 58, Sumner, WA 6:28:55pm
11) Daniel Edwards, 26, New York, NY (England) DNF (mile 38)
12) Barbara A. Elia, 55, Modesto, CA 4:46:35pm
14) Paul Elston, 30, Calne, Wiltshire, England 4:27:50pm
16) Jay Grobeson, 39, Los Angeles, CA 1:57:13pm
17) James Hamilton, 56, San Diego, CA 3:07:40pm
18) Errol Jones, 50, Oakland, CA 4:10:40pm
19) Mick Justin, 52, Nisswa, MN 7:59:15pm
78) Anatoli Kruglikov, 42, Roslavl, Smolenskaia, Russia 11:58:30am
79) Ivan Labutin, 41, Vyazniki, Vladimirskaia, Russia 12:15:40pm
20) Bob Lapanja, 46, El Dorado Hills, CA 2:33:30pm (DNF)
7) Dixie A. Madsen, 63, San Diego, CA 5:53:24pm
13) Major William C. Maples, 36, Oxnard, CA 2:36:14pm
21) Scott McQueeney, 44, Oregon City, OR 4:57:20pm
22) Rick Nawrocki, 45, Torrance, CA 5:55:35pm
23) Mark Nixon, 33, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England 4:33:50pm
24) Johann Pratscher, 24, St. Ruprecht/Raab, Austria 4:10:40pm
80) Irina Reutovich, 50, Kaliningrad, Russia 12:39:00pm
25) Ephraim Romesberg, 69, San Jose, CA 5:36:33pm
26) Steven R. Silver, 51, El Paso, TX 2:03:06pm
2) Lisa Smith, 39, Bernardsville, NJ 2:01:25pm
27) Robert Thurber, 53, Houston, TX 5:28:28pm (note correction)
28) Ian Tripp, 38, Bourne, Lincolnshire, England DNF
1) Marshall Ulrich, 49, Brighton, CO 3:43:34pm
29) Arthur Webb, 58, Santa Rosa, CA3:33:00pm
30) Scott Weber, 47, Littleton, CO 7:23:30pm
31) Jose Wilkie, 37, Louisville, KY3:39:30pm

8am Starting Group

33) Rich Bellante, 48, San Juan Capistrano, CA 10:31:00pm
34) Jack Denness, 65, Rochester, Kent, England 12:26:55am
36) Lisanne Dorion, 34, Hamilton, Bermuda 7:39:30pm
69) Erika Jennifer Gerhardt, 29, Reedsburg, WI 8:44:10pm
81) Dean Karnazes, 37, San Francisco, CA 3:31:28pm
39) David Kutcipal, 31, Boulder, CO 8:47:12pm
40) Frank W. Macmillan, 46, Silver Spring, MD 8:52:46pm
42) Jean-Paul Mazaud, 48, Carmel, CA (France) 4:58:35pm
44) Chris Moon, 38, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England 7:35:44pm
45) Dusan Mravlje, 47, Trzic, Slovenia 2:07:20pm
46) Marc Perier, 46, Paris, France 6:03:28pm
47) Thierry Poupard, 46, France 4:00:00pm(?)
48) Amerigo Puntelli, 39, Massa-Carrara, Italy 6:03:13pm
49) Clive Saffery, 45, Taoyuan, Taiwan 5:05:00pm
50) Kaname Sakurai, 36, Nagoya, Japan 1:56:00 (first overall)
51) Piergirogio Scaramelli, 48, Massa-Carrara, Italy DNF (mile 26)
52) Scott Smith, 38, St. George, UT 7:13:13pm
53) Eric Steele, 35, Mulvane, KS 4:39:33pm
54) Paul Stone, 38, Bullard, TX6:35:45pm
57) Gerard Verdenet, 51, Montgesoye, France 6:59:40pm
58) Charles Vincent, 40, Rainham, Essex, England
59) Lynne Werner, 49, Seattle, WA 5:42:50pm

10am Starting Group

60) Mary Campilongo, 42, San Diego, CA 9:49:45pm
61) Stanley Duobinis, 49, Millersville, MD 11:34:50pm
62) Colin Evans, 28, Westbury Park, Bristol, England 7:19:00
63) Eberhard Frixe, 50, Niedersachsen, Germany DNF
65) Tim Hewitt, 45, Greensburg, PA 5:08:15pm
67) Joey Kelly, 27, Niedersachsen, Germany 7:04:25pm
68) Bill Koppenheffer, 47, Chalfont, PA 9:03:24pm
70) Jack McBroom, 43, Hemet, CA 6:58:45
71) Vilma Mejia, 48, Glendale, CA DNF
82) Doina Nugent, 39, Bavaria, Germany 6:38:17pm
72) Yves Pallardy, 57, Martignas, France 9:55:15pm
73) Margaret Schlundt, 47, Millersville, MD 11:34:50pm
74) Michael Styllas, 26, Corvallis, OR (Greece) 7:48:30pm
75) Eugene Trahern, 37, Brier, WA DNF
76) Uli Weber, 51, Pfalzgrafenweiler, Germany 7:56:40pm

More Time Station Splits

Time Station 3, mile 72, Panamint Springs Resort Time Splits
Time Station 4, mile 90, 2nd Darwin Turn-Off Time Splits
Time Station 5, mile 122, Lone Pine Dow Villa Time Splits
Finish Line, mile 135, Arrival Times
Final Race Results