AdventureCORPS Presents the 2000 Badwater Ultramarathon
Time Station 1, mile 18, Furnace Creek Time Splits
6am Starting Group
3) Gerald Jay Batchen, 31, Bernardsville, NJ 9:03:14am
4) Adam Bookspan, 34, Aventura, FL 10:58:52am
6) Ruben R. Cantu, 57, Santee, CA 9:31:13am
9) Joe Decker, 30, Gaithersburg, MD 9:12:48am
5) Maria De Jesus, 35, St Helier, Jersey C.I., England 9:23:23am
10) Leon J. Draxler, 58, Sumner, WA 9:56:13am
11) Daniel Edwards, 26, New York, NY (England) 8:55:44am
12) Barbara A. Elia, 55, Modesto, CA 9:45:13am
14) Paul Elston, 30, Calne, Wiltshire, England 9:16:28am
16) Jay Grobeson, 39, Los Angeles, CA 8:54:47am
17) James Hamilton, 56, San Diego, CA 9:08:00am
18) Errol Jones, 50, Oakland, CA 8:52:56am
19) Mick Justin, 52, Nisswa, MN 9:29:41am
78) Anatoli Kruglikov, 42, Roslavl, Smolenskaia, Russia 8:17:58am (first tie)
79) Ivan Labutin, 41, Vyazniki, Vladimirskaia, Russia 8:17:58am (first tie)
20) Bob Lapanja, 46, El Dorado Hills, CA 8:38:27am (first American)
7) Dixie A. Madsen, 63, San Diego, CA 10:12:33am
13) Major William C. Maples, 36, Oxnard, CA 9:04:00am
21) Scott McQueeney, 44, Oregon City, OR 9:44:29am
22) Rick Nawrocki, 45, Torrance, CA 10:14:53am
23) Mark Nixon, 33, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England 9:15:41am
24) Johann Pratscher, 24, St. Ruprecht/Raab, Austria 9:11:24am
80) Irina Reutovich, 50, Kaliningrad, Russia 8:28:19am (first woman, third overall)
25) Ephraim Romesberg, 69, San Jose, CA 9:48:53am
26) Steven R. Silver, 51, El Paso, TX 8:54:45am
2) Lisa Smith, 39, Bernardsville, NJ 9:03:14am
27) Robert Thurber, 53, Houston, TX 10:15:25am
28) Ian Tripp, 38, Bourne, Lincolnshire, England 9:13:55am
1) Marshall Ulrich, 49, Brighton, CO 9:23:23am
29) Arthur Webb, 58, Santa Rosa, CA 9:23:23am
30) Scott Weber, 47, Littleton, CO 11:02:59am
31) Jose Wilkie, 37, Louisville, KY 9:19:27am
8am Starting Group
33) Rich Bellante, 48, San Juan Capistrano, CA 12:30:35pm
34) Jack Denness, 65, Rochester, Kent, England 12:23:21pm
36) Lisanne Dorion, 34, Hamilton, Bermuda 11:56:18am
69) Erika Jennifer Gerhardt, 29, Reedsburg, WI 12:18:29pm
81) Dean Karnazes, 37, San Francisco, CA 10:47:06am
39) David Kutcipal, 31, Boulder, CO 11:57:10am
40) Frank W. Macmillan, 46, Silver Spring, MD 12:26:20pm
42) Jean-Paul Mazaud, 48, Carmel, CA (France) 11:07:46am
44) Chris Moon, 38, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England 11:56:32am
45) Dusan Mravlje, 47, Trzic, Slovenia 10:23:52am
46) Marc Perier, 46, Paris, France 11:12:15am
47) Thierry Poupard, 46, France 10:46:18am
48) Amerigo Puntelli, 39, Massa-Carrara, Italy 11:38:15am
49) Clive Saffery, 45, Taoyuan, Taiwan 10:53:30am
50) Kaname Sakurai, 36, Nagoya, Japan 10:24:35am
51) Piergirogio Scaramelli, 48, Massa-Carrara, Italy 11:59:55am
52) Scott Smith, 38, St. George, UT 11:56:17am
53) Eric Steele, 35, Mulvane, KS 11:12:43am
54) Paul Stone, 38, Bullard, TX 12:00:15pm
57) Gerard Verdenet, 51, Montgesoye, France 10:59:20am
58) Charles Vincent, 40, Rainham, Essex, England 11:56:32am
59) Lynne Werner, 49, Seattle, WA 11:42:20am
10am Starting Group
60) Mary Campilongo, 42, San Diego, CA 2:19:28pm
61) Stanley Duobinis, 49, Millersville, MD 2:20:29pm
62) Colin Evans, 28, Westbury Park, Bristol, England 12:53:11pm
63) Eberhard Frixe, 50, Niedersachsen, Germany DNF
65) Tim Hewitt, 45, Greensburg, PA 12:23:00pm (3rd fastest time)
67) Joey Kelly, 27, Niedersachsen, Germany 1:12:43pm
68) Bill Koppenheffer, 47, Chalfont, PA 2:20:00pm (estimated)
70) Jack McBroom, 43, Hemet, CA 1:06:23pm
71) Vilma Mejia, 48, Glendale, CA 2:17:25pm
82) Doina Nugent, 39, Bavaria, Germany 1:02:48pm
72) Yves Pallardy, 57, Martignas, France 2:09:20pm
73) Margaret Schlundt, 47, Millersville, MD 2:16:53pm
74) Michael Styllas, 26, Corvallis, OR (Greece) 1:34:56pm
75) Eugene Trahern, 37, Brier, WA 1:23:15pm
76) Uli Weber, 51, Pfalzgrafenweiler, Germany 12:57:51pm
More Time Station Splits