2000 Badwater Ultramarathon Official Race Results

2000 Webcast | Results & Time Splits (Searchable Database) | Race Roster | Official Race Story


Route Information:

Race Route, including an elevation map, course description, and Time Station locations

Time Station Splits:

Time Station 1, mile 18, Furnace Creek Time Splits
Time Station 2, mile 42, Stove Pipe Wells Time Splits
Time Station 3, mile 72, Panamint Springs Resort Time Splits
Time Station 4, mile 90, 2nd Darwin Turn-Off Time Splits
Time Station 5, mile 122, Lone Pine Dow Villa Time Splits

Master Time Splits Table:

Master Time Splits Chart showing all 2000 runners' times through every Time Station, as well as split times between Time Stations, elapsed time from start at each Time Station, and more. Thanks for Meredydd Colin Evans for preparing this data!

Men's Results

  1. Anatoli Kruglikov, 42, Russia, 25:09:05 *
  2. Dusan Mraljve , 47, Slovenia, 25:21:20 *
  3. Kaname Sakurai, 36, Japan, 27:52:14 *
  4. Ivan Labutin, 41, Russia, 29:42:24
  5. Tim Hewitt, 45, PA, 30:14:20
  6. Dean Karnazes, 37, CA, 32:42:20
  7. Jay Grobeson, 39, CA, 33:49:59
  8. Thierry Poupard, 46, France, 35:43:40
  9. Steven Silver, 51, TX, 36:46:10
  10. Clive Saffery, 45, Taiwan R.O.C., 39:55:08
  11. Michael Styllas, 26, Greece, 42:25:39
  12. Marc Perier, 46, France, 42:40:25
  13. Ruben Cantu, 57, CA, 42:53:25
  14. Art Webb, 58, CA, 43:12:58
  15. Gerald Batchen, 31, NJ, 43:23:56
  16. Jack McBroom, 43, CA, 43:27:00
  17. Jean-Paul Mazaud, 48, France, 44:17:22
  18. Joe Decker, 30, MD, 45:12:25
  19. Uli Weber, 51, Germany, 45:27:26
  20. Colin Meredydd Evans, 28, United Kingdom, 45:57:46
  21. Bill Koppenheffer, 47, PA, 46:25:49
  22. Scott McQueeney, 44, OR, 46:32:21
  23. Mick Justin, 52, MN, 46:53:55
  24. Gerard Verdenet, 51, France, 50:28:51
  25. Yves Pallardy, 57, France, 50:56:46
  26. Errol Jones, 50, CA, 51:01:41
  27. Amerigo Puntelli, 39, Italy, 51:40:56
  28. Johann Pratscher, 24, Austria, 52:22:00
  29. Paul Stone, 38, TX, 53:21:20
  30. Scott Weber, 47, CO, 53:43:52
  31. Leon Draxler, 58, WA, 54:42:47
  32. Rick Nawrocki, 45, CA, 55:04:18
  33. Joey Kelly, 27, Germany, 55:07:50
  34. Adam Bookspan, 34, FL, 55:24:47
  35. Curt W. Maples, 36, CA, 55:33:30
  36. Eric Steele, 35, KS, 55:45:5
  37. Chris Moon, 38, United Kingdom, 56:58:50
  38. Rich Bellante, 48, CA, 57:58:00
  39. Jack Denness, 65, United Kingdom, 58:37:00
  40. Frank Macmillan, 46, MD, 59:54:00

Women's Results

  1. Irina Reutovich, 51, Russia , 29:48:27 *
  2. Lynne Werner, 49, WA, 41:14:57
  3. Lisa Smith, 39, NJ, 43:23:56
  4. Barbara Elia, 55, CA, 45:37:00
  5. Dixie Madsen, 63, CA, 47:04:00
  6. Doina Nugent, 39, Germany, 50:23:54
  7. Margaret Schlundt, 47, MD, 52:07:25
  8. Lisanne Dorion, 34, Bermuda, 58:12:10
  9. Mary Campilongo, 42, CA, 59:58:13
  • (Honorable Mention) Erika Gerhardt, 29, WI, 77:05

*Broke the course records.

Did Not Finish (in alphabetical order):

  • Maria DeJesus, 35, England
  • Stanley Duobinis, 49, MD
  • Dan Edwards, 26, United Kingdom
  • Paul Elston, 30, United Kingdom
  • Eberhard Frixe, 50, Germany
  • James Hamilton, 56, CA
  • David Kutcipal, 31, CO
  • Bob Lapanja, 46, CA
  • Vilma Mejia, 48, CA
  • Mark Nixon, 33, United Kingdom
  • Ephraim Romesberg, 69, CA
  • Piergirogio Scaramelli, 48, Italy
  • Scott Smith, 38, UT
  • Robert Thurber, 53, TX
  • Eugene Trahern, 37, WA
  • Ian Tripp, 38, United Kingdom
  • Marshall Ulrich, 49, CO
  • Charles Vincent, 40, United Kingdom
  • Jose Wilkie, 37, KY