Click Here for Race Updates

Germans, Austrians, and Americans: How Much Energy?
by Greg Minter
Jurek, Engle, and Karnazes Neck and Neck at Scotty's Castle
by Greg Minter
Dan Jensen: Back for More
by Greg Minter
Neil Kapoor: Running Far from Home
by Greg Minter
6am Starter Akos Konya First Across Finish Line
by Greg Minter
Wild Weather!
by Greg Minter
Not Just Another Ultramarathon
by Greg Minter
First Time Finisher: Maria Lemus
by Greg Minter
Zombified
by Greg Minter
Experience: The Benefits of the Second Time Around
by Greg Minter
Interview with Jack Denness, 2006 Badwater Hall of Fame inductee
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 2.3Mb
Interview with Rhonda Provost, 2006 Badwater Hall of Fame inductee
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 2.4Mb
Post-Race with Akos Konya and his crew
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 5.3Mb
Pre-Race Runner Comments
(Part 1)

Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 6.4Mb
Pre-Race Runner Comments
(Part 2)

Audio File by Matt Ruscigno and Maxwell Lucas: 9.8Mb
Update at the Furnace Creek checkpoint with staffers Leon Draxler and Jack Denness
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 1.2Mb
Update at the Stove Pipe checkpoint
Audio File by Matt Ruscigno and Maxwell Lucas: 1.0Mb
A quick interview with Gillian Robinson of ZombieRunner.com
Audio File by Matt Ruscigno and Maxwell Lucas: 4.4Mb

Web staff Marlis Schmidt talks to Badwater Hall of Famer, Jeannie Ennis at the start of the race.
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 1.2Mb

Web staff Marlis Schmidt checks in with some of the crew of 2005 winner, Scott Jurek.
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 612Kb
The Canadian crew of Neil Runions talk with web staff Marlis Schmidt with comments from Stove Pipe Wells timestation staff Phil Marchant.
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 988Kb
7th time Badwater finisher, Lisa Smith-Batchen of Idaho, hits the 41 mile marker for her double crossing.
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 1.2Mb
4:46 pm Day 1 The race heats up at Stovepipe Wells
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 2.1Mb
Interview with Linda McFadden's Crew (Part 1)
Audio File by Matt Ruscigno and Maxwell Lucas: 2.6Mb
Interview with Linda McFadden's Crew (Part 2)
Audio File by Matt Ruscigno and Maxwell Lucas: 2.6Mb
A chat with the Ice Man on Townes Pass
Audio File by Matt Ruscigno and Maxwell Lucas: 928Kb
Interview with Jonathan Gunderson in Darwin
Audio File by Matt Ruscigno and Maxwell Lucas: 3.9Mb
Youngest runner and rookie, 28-year-old Jonathan Gunderson tells web staff how and why he is doing this race. (Part 1)
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 1.2Mb
Youngest runner and rookie, 28-year-old Jonathan Gunderson, talks to web staff about entering this race. (Part 2)
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 1.6Mb
Talking with 53-year-old Badwater veteran Scott Weber.
Audio File by Marlis Schmidt: 1.6Mb
Interview with official Don Meyer at Lone Pine Headquarters
Audio File by Matt Ruscigno and Maxwell Lucas: 3.4Mb
6am Start Video with Adam Bookspan performing the National Anthem
by Mike Schafer

High: 20.3Mb   Low: 1Mb

8am Start Video
by Mike Schafer

High: 5.2Mb   Low: 272Kb

10am Start Video
by Mike Schafer

High: 2.7Mb   Low: 384Kb

Scott Jurek climbs Whitney to Finish
by Chris Ragsdale

High: 2.1Mb   Low: 288Kb

Race Champ Jurek Finishes
by Mike Schafer

High: 15Mb   Low: 2Mb

Akos Konya Video: 2nd place
by Rachel Schmitt

High: 7.5Mb   Low: 1Mb

Charlie Engle Video: 3rd place
by Rachel Schmitt

Low: 1.3Mb

David Goggins Video: 5th place
by Rachel Schmitt

High: 12Mb   Low: 1.7Mb

Linda McFadden finishes
by Kai Norwood

High: 1.4Mb   Low: 204Kb

IMG_1369 Racer Mugshots, an Annual Pre-Race Tradition
by Mike Angelos
IMG_1369 Racer Check-In and Race Meeting Photos
by Anna Boldon
DSC_0108 More Pre-Race Meeting Photos
by Ton Van Daelan
DSC_0003 6am Start and on the road
by Chris Kostman
IMG_1407 6am Pre-Start, Start and on the road
by Anna Boldon
DSC_0016 8am Start and on the road
by Chris Kostman
IMG_1530 8am Pre-Start, Start and on the road
by Anna Boldon
IMG_1675 10am Pre-Start and Start
by Anna Boldon
DSC_0054 10am Start and on the road
by Chris Kostman
DSC_0003 Furnace Creek towards SPW: All waves
by Chris Kostman
DSC_0130 Into Stove Pipe Wells: All waves
by Chris Kostman
DSC_16 Climbing Townes Pass; David Goggins and Akos Konya off the front
by Chris Kostman
DSC_81 Panamint to Darwin; Goggins and Konya
by Chris Kostman
IMG_1719 At Furnace Creek and on road to Stove Pipe
by Anna Boldon
IMG_1768 At Stove Pipe and on road to Panamint
by Anna Boldon
IMG_4676 Darwin Time Station
by Joe Garza
IMG_1903 Various staff photos along the course
by Anna Boldon
IMG_1827 Runners pass through Lone Pine time station
by Anna Boldon
IMG_2045 Post-Race Pizza Party
by Anna Boldon
 DSC_18 Jurek Finish
by Chris Kostman
DSC_0046 Akos Konya up Whitney Portal to Finish
by Chris Kostman
 DSC_0076 Goggins, Engle, Hawke Finish
Chris Kostman and Greg Minter
DSC_60 Pelissier, Muhlen, Sichel, Radich, Scholz Finish
by Chris Kostman
DSC_164 Horner, Karnazes, Mravlje, Kapoor, Escobar, Boehnke, Alidina, Hasse, Lemus, Bostic Finish
by Chris Kostman and Mike Angelos
DSC_199 Hofmann, Xy Weiss, Andrulis, Gunderson, Pence, Kashurba Finish
by Chris Kostman
DSC_217 McGill, Pratscher, Peischl, McFadden, Bookspan, Frost Finish
by Chris Kostman
DSC_0043 Runions, McKinney, Gungle, Warren, Fischer, Snowbarger, Menard, Natraj, Teal, Snyder, Haugh Finish
by Chris Kostman, Greg Minter, Laurie Streff
DSC_0032 Bodoh, Eggenrich, Ngamkam, Farar-Griefer, Klandensky, Bursler Finish
by Chris Kostman
DSC_0044 Webb, Pallos, Pawzik, Sanderson, Marinsik Finish
by Chris Kostman
DSC_0121 Harper, Weidemann, Smith-Batchen, Lacerda, Cunningham Finish
by Chris Kostman
DSC_0039 LaDieu, Kjenstad, Doppelmayr, Weber, Hodde, Erhard Weiss, Heidi Weiss, Parker Finish
by Chris Kostman
DSC00399 The Finish Line: Shoe, Socks, and Feet of Badwater
by Chris Kostman

Webcast Production Team: Keith Kostman, Anna Boldon, Chris Kostman, Mike Schafer, Greg Minter, and Poosa.

Webcast Video Team: Mike Schafer, Kai Norwood, Chris Ragsdale, and Rachel Schmitt

Webcast Audio Team: Marlis Schmidt, Matt Ruscigno, and Maxwell Lucas

Webcast Photography: Chris Kostman, Laurie Streff, Anna Boldon, Mike Angelos, Jeannie Ennis, Dave and Margaret Nelson

Race Operations Team: Laurie Streff, Mike Angelos, Leon Draxler, Jack and Mags Denness, John Wiley, Phil Marchant, Joe Garza Jr., Eric Wilson, Don Meyer, Mike Henebry, Scott Wall, Ruben Cantu, Rick Anderson, Charlie Liskey, Steve Winfrey, Ton Van Daelan, John Vonhof, Jeannie Ennis, and Chris Kostman.

Medical Team: Dr. Lisa Bliss, David Bliss, Dr. Jeff Lynn, Dr. Kent Wang, David Heckman, EMT, Dr. Andy Jacobs, Anthony "Woofie" Humpage, Jamie Huneycutt, RN, and Liberty Ambulance

Foot Care/Retail: the ZombieRunner.com duo: Don Lundell and Gillian Robinson

Video News Release: Dan Dominy and the Edge of the Map Productions Team: Jon Gay and Lana Corless.

This Webcast produced entirely on Macintosh computers: MacBook Pro, iMac G5, G4 Ti Powerbook, G4 Powerbook, G4 iBook, MacMini and G3 Powerbook