2004 Kiehl's Badwater Ultramarathon Official Results


Click here for complete time splits from throughout the course

Place # Name M/F Age City State Nationality Elapsed
1 2 Karnazes, Dean M 41
San Francisco
CA USA 27:22:48
2 46 Hawke, Ferg M 46
White Rock
BC Canada 27:30:20
3 3 Scholz, Monica F 37
New Jerseyville
ON Canada 29:22:29
4 1 Reed, Pamela J. F 43
Tucson
AZ USA 31:17:55
5 79 Scott, Jim M 44
Chico
CA USA 32:09:30
6 23 Brimsted, Antony M 38
Gillingham
Kent UK 33:13:42
7 76 Perez, Angel M 32
Moreno Valley
CA USA 34:08:01
8 53 Frost, Chris M 53
Malibu
CA USA 36:22:59
9 34 Wimmer, Robert M 39
Nuenberg
  Germany 36:53:08
10 15 Afanador, Rudy M 45
Medford
NY USA 37:07:00
11 52 Hofmann, Juergen M 52
Eisenberg
  Germany 37:10:49
12 14 Morris, Mark M 46
Tyler
TX USA 37:26:32
13 9 Biondic, George M 51
Newmarket
ON Canada 37:30:00
14 64 Mendoza, Adalberto M 52
Los Angeles
CA Mexico 37:33:10
15 36 Stranc-Bliss, Lisa F 36
Spokane
WA USA 37:41:48
16 80 Smith, Carolyn F 39
Milwaukee
WI USA 37:56:45
17 22 Boehnke, Guenter M 47
Hofheim
  Germany 39:01:04
18 55 Weber, Uli M 55
Wurgau
  Germany 39:04:15
19 16 Mueller, Peter M 41
Kloten
  Switzerland 39:17:00
20 32 Conte, Francesca F 32
Charlottesville
VA Italy 39:41:00
21 66 Frixe, Eberhard M 54
Meine
  Germany 40:46:58
22 33 Kahla, Said M 53
Kirchheimbolanden
  Germany 40:53:08
23 68 Nelson, James M 43
Layton
UT USA 41:09:25
24 5 Fumich, Frank M 36
Falls Church
VA USA 42:39:00
25 84 Treptow, Thorsten M 38
Cologne
  Germany 42:45:10
26 45 Gungle, Bruce M 45
Tucson
AZ USA 42:48:58
27 18 Baier, Dr. Burkhard M 38
Muncheberg
  Germany 43:01:38
28 67 Snowbarger, Marvin M 67
San jose
CA USA 43:08:28
29 62 Webb, Arthur M 62
Santa Rosa
CA USA 43:28:10
30 6 Cantu, Ruben M 61
Santee
CA USA 43:44:36
31 82 Stephens, Mike M 46
Simi Valley
CA USA 44:01:30
32 12 Ulrich, Marshall M 53
Idaho Springs
CO USA 44:09:49
33 39 Smith, James M 39
Grand Rapids
MI USA 44:41:04
34 71 Ostor, Pierre M 47
White Bear Lake
MN USA 45:29:30
35 74 Marinsik, Dan M 45
San Jose
CA USA 45:31:17
36 81 Stark, Lynne F 42
Newcastle
  UK 45:58:25
37 43 Doppelmayr, Michael M. M 43
Hallein
  Austria 45:59:10
38 17 Reicher, Jody-Lynn F 41
Midland Park
NJ USA 46:01:45
39 25 Brooks, Mike M 58
Danville
ME USA 46:17:10
40 58 Liskey, Charlie M 48
Ojai
CA USA 47:00:45
41 47 Betz, Thomas M 47
Petite-Roselle
  Germany 47:43:08
42 75 Parker, Ian M 53
Irvine
CA USA 47:50:46
43 77 Radich, John M 50
Monrovia
CA USA 49:17:20
44 31 Horsley, David M 36
Halton
  UK 50:01:10
45 83 Birmingham, Jay M 58
Blair
NE USA 50:10:15
46 27 Butterick, John M 53
Tampa
FL USA 51:43:55
47 21 Bodoh, Jim M 51
Tampa
FL USA 51:59:49
48 26 Karch, Mike M 35
Mammoth Lakes
CA USA 52:27:06
49 56 Faure, Francis M 56
St. Quentin sur Isere
  France 53:23:45
50 78 Simpson, Wayne M 43
Leeds
  UK 53:58:43
51 72 Pence, Eric M 38
Leadville
CO USA 55:00:15
52 30 De Witte, Philippe M 54
Louvain-la-Neuve
  Belgium 55:32:33
53 63 McConnell, Kym M 36
London
  NZ 56:07:54
54 42 Keltner, Karl W. M 42
N. Kansas City
MO USA 57:23:19
55 61 Martens, Albert M 56
Steinbach
MB Canada 57:42:50
56 59 Hausmann, Herbert M 56
Wurtzburg
  Germany 58:46:40
57 57 Gerauer, Alfred M 57
Pocking
  Germany 59:15:04
HON 11 Denness, Jack M 69
Rochester
Kent UK *67:59:45
HON 73 Kieffer, Dimitri M 38
Seattle
WA France *69:57:00
* Finished after cut-off
  70 Hintzmann, Alfred M 70
Norderstedt
  Germany DNF
  48 Klassen, Randy M 51
Ridgecrest
CA USA DNF
  20 Henebry, Mike M 60
Cypress
CA USA DNF
  40 Key, Timothy TJ M 60
San Diego
CA USA DNF
  4 Bergland, Christopher M 38
New York
NY USA DNF
  10 Weber, Scott M 51
Mt. Shasta
CA USA DNF
  19 Bertholet, Jean-Claude M 62
Le Mont sur Lausanne
  Switzerland DNF
  50 Knoblich, Dieter M 50
Menden
NRW Germany DNF
  51 Hernandez, Michael R. M 51
Gold River
CA USA DNF
  54 Daniel, Conrad M 55
Redlands
CA USA DNF
  60 Finkernagel, Dr. Holger M 60
Bad Berleburg
NRW Germany DNF
  65 Bradley, Marv M 65
Canon City
CO USA DNF
  86 Wibberg, Henry M 42
Salzkotten
  Germany DNF