The 2004 Kiehl's Badwater Ultramarathon Webcast, July 12-14, 2004


LATEST NEWS
Dean Karnazes is the official winner of the 2004 Kiehl's Badwater Ultramarathon in a time of 27:22:48. Ferg Hawke was in the lead going through Lone Pine by a margin of two minutes. Karnazes closed the gap while climbing the last 13 miles to Whitney Portals, putting Hawke in second place with a time of 27:30:20. Monica Scholz bested her 2003 time by four hours, taking third again overall and first female. Following Scholz was the two-time defending champion Pam Reed, placing fourth overall this year and second female.

Time Splits / Results Race Roster Pre-Race Press Release Post-Race Press Release
 

Stories

Slide Shows

Special Features

Finishers

And you thought just doing the race was tough: Dan Marinsik P7110040Pre -race meeting participant photos (the Mugshots) Maples05Curt Maples, USMC, prepares to run Badwater in Iraq in support of Iraqi children. P7130015Canadian Ferg Hawke, an 800am starter, crosses the finish line in 27 hours, 30 mins, 20 secs, then waits to see if he won.
A Perfect Ten: Scott Weber P7110085Pre-race meeting photos and Hall of Fame induction GatesMaples040712_600Curt Maples in Iraq: Baghdad Badwater Start and Early Miles P71300031000am starter Dean Karnazes crosses the finish line seven minutes faster than Hawke
An International Flavor of Athletes P71100216AM Start and on the road photos GatesMaples040712_600Baghdad Badwater: Curt Maples runs 135 miles in Iraq P7130025Monica Sholz takes third
The Village of Badwater P71100878AM Start photos MaplesLookHard040713Maples nears the 95-mile point after running for more than 24 hours at Camp Taqaddum, Iraq P7130051Pam Reed takes fourth
Death Valley at 3 mph: Mike Stevens P71200088AM on the Road MaplesFlagSmile040714Maples at his finish line at Camp Taqaddum, Iraq, P7130039Jim Scott and Antony Brimsted take fifth and sixth
Afternoon in Death Valley P712003110AM Start and on the Road 6AM Start

<<<Hi-res

Lo-res video

P7130070Angel Perez, Guenter Boehnke and Juergen Hofmann
Hawke Flies Through Panamint IMG_01548AM Start  8AM Start

<<<Hi-res

Lo-res video

P7130082Chris Frost and Said Kahla
An Experiment of Ten IMG_019110AM Start to Furnace Creek 10 AM Start

<<<Hi-res

Lo-res video

P7130098Robert Wimmer, Rudy Afanador and Uli Weber
Jack is Back: Jack Denness IMG_017910AM Starters pass the Telescope Peak Sign Ferg Hawke at mile 72 at 20:38

<<<Hi-res

Lo-res video

P7130008Mark Morris, George Biondic and Adalberto Mendoza finish the race
A Race to Remember IMG_016910AM Start The race begins in earnest

<<<Hi-res

Lo-res video

P7130015 Lisa Stranc-Bliss and Carolyn Smith
Women's Winner: Monica Scholz IMG_021410AM Starters nearing Furnace Creek Dean Karnazes - Last 12 miles

<<<Hi-res

Lo-res video

P7130012Frank Fumich, Eberhard Frixe, and Burkhard Baier
My proudest finish: Pam Reed P7120031Furnace Creek to Stovepipe Wells - All Runners Leaders and the majestic course

<<<Hi-res

Lo-res video

P7130024Marvin Snowbarger, Peter Mueller, Ruben Cantu, Thorsten Treptow, and Bruce Gungle
Angel Perez P7120072Furnace Creek to Stovepipe Wells - All Runners   P7130008James Nelson, Pierre Ostor and Dan Marinsik
Rudy Afanador P7120084Furnace Creek to Stovepipe Wells - All Runners   P7130002Michael Doppelmayr, Mike Stephens, and Art Webb
Albert Martens: Turning Badwater into Living Water P7120128Stovepipe Wells to Townes Pass   P7130017Ian Parker, Marshall Ulrich annd Mike Brooks
Mrs. Karnazes: Badwater as Lesson Plan P7120013Panamint to Darwin and towards Lone Pine   P7130039James Smith, Francesca Conte and Charlie Liskey
  P7130004Hawke and other attractions on Whitney Portal   P7130005Thomas Betz, Lynne Stark, Jody - Lynne Reicher, and John Radich
  PHTO0013Lone Pine - various runners and webcast team   P7140030Jim Bodoh, David Horsley, Francis Faure, and John Butterick
  PHTO0001More craziness from Lone Pine and the Webcast crew   P7140056Wayne Simpson, Jay Birmingham, and Mike Karch
  IMG_0253Furnace Creek to Stovepipe Wells   P7140006Philippe De Witte, Eric Pence, and Albert Martens
  IMG_0293Stovepipe Wells to Townes Pass P7140021Kym McConnell, Herbert Hausmann, Alfred Gerauer, Karl Keltner
  IMG_0312Lone Pine to Finish   PHTO0010Jack Denness, honorable mention finisher

Webcast produced by: Keith Kostman, Anna Boldon, Mike Schafer, Steven Matsuda, Poosa, and Chris Kostman.

Webcast photos by: Chris Kostman, Dave Remington, Laurie Hennessy, Erika Gerhardt, Kelly Clancy Garvey, Keith Kostman, and others.

Race Operations Staff: Mike Angelos, Hal Beery, Liza Carlson, Dan Dominy, Leon Draxler, Jon Friedline, Kelly Clancy Garvey, Joe Garza, Jr., Erika Gerhardt, Laurie Hennessy, Jeff Key, Don Meyer, Dave and Margaret Nelson, Dave Remington, Nancy Shura, Steve Teal, Dr. Kent Wang, John Wiley, Jamie Wiley, Dr. Joseph Zimmerman.

This Webcast was produced entirely on Macintosh laptop computers: G4 Powerbook (Panther), G4 iBook, G3 Powerbook (Lombardy), and a G4 Ti Powerbook.