2001 Badwater Ultramarathon Race Roster

2001 Webcast | Results & Time Splits (Searchable Database) | Results Page | Post-Race Report


Click any confirmed athlete's name to read his/her application

Countries represented:
Canada = 1
England = 9
France = 3
Germany = 7
Hong Kong = 1 Brit, counted above
Italy = 3
Switzerland = 1
USA = 46
States represented:
California = 18
Colorado = 4
Connecticut = 1
Iowa = 1
Kansas = 1
Kentucky = 1
Maryland = 2
Massachusetts =2
Michigan = 2
Minnesota = 1
Montana = 1
Nevada = 2
New York = 1
Ohio =1
Oregon = 2
Texas = 5
Virginia = 1
Washington = 1

Click here to see mugshots of all the athletes.


6am Starting Group

(27 athletes: 18 USA, 8 England, and 1 Hong Kong)

WOMEN

#2 - Shannon Farar-Griefer, 40 Calabassas, CA

#3 - Anne Langstaff, 40 El Cajon, CA

MEN

#4 - Rudy Afanador, 42, Medford, NY

#5 - Stuart Askew, 35 Chippenham Wiltshire England

#7 - Rich Bellante, 49, San Juan Capistrano, CA

#8 - Jim Benike, 51, Rochester, MN

#9 - Jeremy Bolam, 42, Norfolk, England

#6 - Ruben R. Cantu, 58, Santee, CA

#11 - Jack Denness, 66, Rochester, Kent England

#12 - Daniel Edwards, 27, New York, NY (England)

#14 - Mark K. Henderson, 41, Houston, TX

#15 - Andy Humphries, 37, St. George, Marlboro Wiltshire England

#16 - Robert D. Johnson, 40, Grand Rapids, MI

#17 - Errol Jones, 51, Oakland, CA

#18 - Christopher Kammler, 39, McLean, VA

#19 - David Kim, 58, San Jose, CA

#20 - Don Meyer, 54, Westminster, MD

#21 - Rick Miller, 46, Ridgecrest, CA

#22 - Chris Moon, 39, Basingstoke, Hampshire England

#23 - Mark Nixon, 34, Chippenham, Wiltshire England

#25 - Matt Palocsay, 24, Los Angeles, CA

#26 - John Quinn, 43, Boulder, CO

#27 - Reg Richard, 50, Pleasant Plain, OH

#28 - Clive Saffery, 46, Hong Kong (England)

#29 - Geoffrey G. Scott, 52, Darien, CT

#31 - Ian Tripp, 39, Wiltshire England

#32 - Marshall Unicorn Ulrich, 50, Brighton, CO


8am Starting Group

(22 athletes: 11 USA, 1 Canada, 3 France, and 7 Germany)

WOMEN

#41 - Barbara Elia, 56, Modesto, CA

#42 - Pascale Martin, 32, Gray, France

#43 - Vilma Mejia, 49, Glendale, CA

MEN

#44 - Rusty Bishop, 32, Des Moines, IA

#45 - Wolfgang Blei, 48, Göppingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

#46 - Doug Croxall, 32, Venice, CA

#47 - Leon J. Draxler, 59, Sumner, WA

#48 - Stanley Duobinis, 50, Millersville, MD

#49 - Sigurd Dutz, 48, Ober-Ramstadt Hessen, Germany

#50 - Dr. Holger Finkernagel, 57, Bad Berleburg Germany

#51 - Eberhard Frixe, 51, Meine, Niedersachsen Germany

#53 - Jurgen Hoffman, 49, Eisenberg, Rheinlandpfalz, Germany

#54 - David L. Jackson, 42, Lexington, KY

#55 - Steve King, 52, Penticton, BC Canada

#56 - Bob Lapanja, 47, El Dorado Hills, CA

#13 - Major William Curt Maples, 37, Oxnard, CA

#24 - Jean-Jacques Merienne, 48, Chamiers, France

#57 - Greg Minter, 40, Los Angeles, CA

#59 - Klaus Schicktanz, 49, Lindau(B) Bavaria Germany

#60 - James L. Smith, 36, Grand Rapids, MI

#61 - Gerard Verdenet, 52, Montgesoye, France

#62 - Uli Weber, 52, Würgau, Bayern Germany


10am Starting Group

(22 athletes: 18 USA, 3 Italy, and 1 Switzerland)

WOMEN

#70 - Betsy Kapiloff, 41, Reno, NV

MEN

#71 - John Boyle-Vulgarian, 49, Beverly, MA

#73 - Calvin M. Kip Buck IV, 49, Beaverton, OR

#74 - Alberto Ciabattini, 56, Prato Italy

#75 - Chris Hendley, 38, Las Vegas, NV

#76 - Jack A. Humphrey, 44, Boulder, CO

#77 - Karl W. Keltner, 39, Overland Park, KS

#79 - Larry Mann, 38, Los Angeles, CA

#81 - Rick Nawrocki, 46, Torrance, CA

#82 - Nathan Ochsner, 32, Katy, TX

#83 - Marco Olmo, 52, Robilante - Cuneo, Italy

#84 - Keith Peterson, 48, Portland, OR

#86 - Christopher Rampacek, 49, Houston, TX

#87 - Tom Rowe, 52, Livingston, MT

#88 - Giuseppe Ruffino, 34, Palermo, Italy

#89 - Sepp Schnyder, 45, Brig Switzerland

#90 - Steven R. Silver, 52, El Paso, TX

#91 - Rick Silverman-Vulgarian, 45, Ipswich, MA

#92 - Paul Stone, 39, Bullard, TX 75757

#93 - Michael Trevino, 26, San Diego, CA

#94 - Arthur Webb, 59, Santa Rosa, CA

#95 - Scott Weber, 48, Littleton, CO