2001 Badwater Ultramarathon Results with Time Splits

2001 Webcast | Results & Time Splits (Searchable Database) | Race Roster | Post-Race Report


Place Bib # Last Name First Name Sex Age Country Start Group Furnace Creek Stove Pipe Panamint Darwin Lone Pine Finish Elapsed Place
1F 3 Langstaff Anne F 40 USA 6:00 9:10 14:36 0:13 6:48 16:59 22:13 40:13:40 1F
2F 42 Martin Pascale F 32 France 8:00 11:00 17:08 5:32 11:32 22:58 4:35 44:35:00 2F
3F 41 Elia Barbara F 56 USA 8:00 11:44 18:46 5:49 13:53 0:17 5:09 45:09:49 3F
4F 70 Kapiloff Betsy F 41 USA 10:00 14:27 20:28 8:04 15:27 2:55 9:09 47:09:32 4F
5F 2 Farar-Griefer Shannon F 40 USA 6:00 9:41 16:22 5:29 13:33 2:13 9:41 51:41:47 5F
DNF 43 Mejia Vilma F 48 USA 8:00 12:55 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
1M 93 Trevino Michael M 26 USA 10:00 12:27 17:21 0:04 4:20 11:03 14:18 28:18:12 1M
2M 4 Afanador Rudy M 42 USA 6:00 8:22 12:44 20:31 1:15 7:47 11:03 29:03:42 2M
3M 49 Dutz Sigurd M 48 Germany 8:00 10:58 15:39 22:23 2:55 10:10 14:26 30:26:27 3M
4M 55 King Steve M 52 Canada 8:00 11:02 15:30 22:30 3:03 10:19 14:30 30:30:51 4M
5M 8 Benike Jim M 51 USA 6:00 8:38 13:16 20:32 1:30 9:00 13:16 31:16:24 5M
6M 12 Edwards Dan M 27 UK 6:00 9:35 14:58 22:08 3:40 12:48 17:22 35:22:24 6M
7M 15 Humphries Andy M 37 UK 6:00 9:14 14:05 22:40 6:17 15:09 19:10 37:10:45 7M
8M 19 Kim David M 58 USA 6:00 8:37 13:28 21:45 4:00 13:15 19:41 37:41:17 8M
9M 92 Stone Paul M 39 USA 10:00 13:57 20:07 5:14 10:40 19:51 23:51 37:51:21 9M
10M 25 Matt Palocsay M 24 USA 6:00 9:21 15:14 0:32 6:25 16:51 20:48 38:48:45 10M
11M 90 Silver Steven R. M 52 USA 10:00 12:49 18:43 4:45 10:48 21:43 2:19 40:19:58 11M
11M 94 Webb Arthur M 59 USA 10:00 12:44 17:15 4:25 12:07 21:29 2:19 40:19:58 11M
13M 29 Scot Geoffrey M 52 UK 6:00 9:10 15:15 0:13 6:17 17:14 22:37 40:37:32 13M
14M 14 Henderson Mark M 41 USA 6:00 8:43 13:25 23:19 7:13 18:27 23:22 41:22:40 14M
15M 51 Frixe Eberhard M 51 Germany 8:00 10:46 18:02 6:20 13:23 21:10 1:39 41:39:35 15M
15M 62 Weber Uli M 52 Germany 8:00 10:46 18:02 6:20 13:23 21:10 1:39 41:39:35 15M
17M 20 Meyer Don M 54 USA 6:00 9:38 15:10 1:14 8:48 18:38 0:09 42:09:43 17M
18M 6 Cantu Ruben M 58 USA 6:00 9:26 15:30 1:57 9:55 19:25 0:22 42:22:27 18M
19M 87 Rowe Tom M 52 USA 10:00 13:14 18:59 9:40 15:56 1:30 5:32 43:32:53 19M
20M 21 Miller Rick M 46 USA 6:00 10:11 16:09 2:28 9:00 20:10 1:36 43:36:20 20M
21M 89 Schnyder Sepp M 45 Switzerland 10:00 13:22 21:42 6:30 12:42 0:32 5:55 43:55:28 21M
22M 95 Weber Scott M 48 USA 10:00 14:07 21:05 6:41 13:55 1:01 6:07 44:07:27 22M
23M 44 Bishop Rusty M 32 USA 8:00 11:18 17:54 4:41 12:23 0:00 5:44 45:44:17 23M
24M 82 Ochsner Nathan M 32 USA 10:00 13:27 19:28 8:50 15:16 2:22 8:02 46:02:05 24M
25M 57 Minter Greg M 40 USA 8:00 12:33 19:43 7:42 15:00 1:58 6:13 46:13:32 25M
26M 56 Lapanja Bob M 47 USA 8:00 11:49 19:48 8:10 16:07 1:35 6:29 46:29:08 26M
27M 61 Verdenet Gerard M 52 France 8:00 11:21 18:25 7:27 15:08 1:38 6:47 46:47:57 27M
28M 16 Johnson Robert M 40 USA 6:00 9:47 17:02 7:01 14:25 0:36 5:00 47:00:27 28M
29M 86 Rampacek Christopher M 49 USA 10:00 13:46 21:15 9:25 ? 4:07 9:10 47:10:20 29M
30M 79 Mann Larry M 38 USA 10:00 13:34 19:54 8:23 16:30 7:05 10:47 48:47:39 30M
31M 73 Buck IV Calvin M. Kip M 49 USA 10:00 13:46 20:39 9:47 17:54 5:31 11:28 49:28:40 31M
32M 74 Ciabattini Alberto M 56 Italy 10:00 13:48 18:32 11:39 19:20 7:04 11:41 49:41:30 32M
32M 83 Olmo Marco M 52 Italy 10:00 12:26 17:41 1:41 7:00 8:37 11:41 49:41:30 32M
34M 27 Richard Reg M 50 USA 6:00 8:55 14:12 2:30 20:05 5:40 9:48 51:48:14 34M
35M 81 Nawrocki Rick M 46 USA 10:00 14:25 22:18 10:52 18:23 8:07 13:51 51:51:08 35M
36M 11 Denness Jack M 66 UK 6:00 10:01 18:13 7:52 15:32 4:39 9:52 51:52:52 36M
37M 48 Duobinis Stanley M 50 USA 8:00 11:44 19:48 3:00 15:53 7:13 11:57 51:57:57 37M
38M 50 Finkernagel Dr. Holger M 57 Germany 8:00 11:21 18:30 10:55 18:14 8:08 12:20 52:20:49 38M
39M 75 Hendley Chris M 38 USA 10:00 13:00 18:32 4:23 10:54 10:30 14:57 52:57:54 39M
40M 46 Croxall Doug M 32 USA 8:00 11:05 20:00 12:26 17:52 8:45 12:57 52:57:56 40M
41M 17 Jones Errol M 51 USA 6:00 8:33 20:14 9:37 19:15 7:23 11:23 53:23:37 41M
42M 22 Moon Chris M 39 USA 6:00 9:41 17:11 5:09 13:52 5:39 11:47 53:47:07 42M
43M 31 Tripp Ian M 39 UK 6:00 8:41 14:03 0:19 10:42 5:02 11:57 53:57:57 43M
44M 32 Ulrich Marshall M 50 USA 6:00 9:40 15:20 10:25 18:23 8:07 12:59 54:59:14 44M
45M 47 Draxler Leon M 59 USA 8:00 11:38 19:35 9:55 19:25 9:30 15:09 55:09:37 45M
46M 77 Keltner Karl M 39 USA 10:00 14:29 22:38 11:59 21:06 12:04 17:18 55:18:35 46M
47M 84 Petersen Keith M 48 USA 10:00 13:57 21:26 10:08 20:43 11:39 17:45 55:45:30 47M
48M 71 Boyle-Vulgarian John M 49 USA 10:00 14:25 21:53 12:00 20:43 11:38 17:48 55:48:22 48M
48M 91 Silverman-Vulgarian Rick M 45 USA 10:00 14:25 21:53 12:00 20:41 11:38 17:48 55:48:22 48M
50M 5 Askew Stuart M 35 UK 6:00 10:11 18:43 ? 18:43 10:43 16:41 58:41:55 50M
DNF 7 Bellante Rich M 49 USA 6:00 10:14 19:07 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 45 Blei Wolfgang M 48 Germany 8:00 13:09 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 9 Bolam Jeremy M 42 UK 6:00 10:02 17:45 7:11 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 53 Hoffman Jurgen M 49 Germany 8:00 10:48 16:02 4:27 11:03 21:23 DNF DNF DNF
DNF 76 Humphrey Jack A. M 44 USA 10:00 13:26 19:49 8:47 20:16 DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 54 Jackson David L. M 42 USA 8:00 11:15 16:45 2:28 9:55 1:27 MIA DNF DNF
DNF 18 Kammler Christopher M 39 USA 6:00 9:36 15:39 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 13 Maples Major Curt M 37 USA 8:00 10:58 17:31 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 24 Merienne Jean-Jacques M 48 France 8:00 11:07 16:55 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 23 Nixon Mark M 34 UK 6:00 10:11 18:43 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 26 Quinn John M 43 USA 6:00 8:19 12:02 18:59 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 88 Ruffino Giuseppe M 34 USA 10:00 13:52 23:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 28 Saffery Clive M 46 UK/Hong Kong 6:00 8:35 14:30 5:02 11:41 DNF DNF DNF DNf
DNF 59 Schicktanz Klaus M 49 Germany 8:00 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
DNF 60 Smith James L. M 36 USA 8:00 10:41 16:37 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF